YPC   |   Support Groups   |   Choose Your Language:
     

CONFERENCE AGENDA

Friday, October 4th

  • 10:00 AM – SGL Workshop – For TNA Support Group Leaders
  • 2:00 PM – Registration Opens
    • Westin San Diego Hotel
  • 5:30 PM – Welcome Reception – All conference registrants and guests
    • Westin San Diego Hotel
  • 6:30 PM – SGL/TSC Dinner
    • By Invitation – Restaurant TBA
  • 7:00 PM – TNA Board of Directors / Medical Advisory Board Dinner
    • By Invitation – Restaurant TBA

Saturday, October 5th

  • 7:00 AM – Registration Opens
    • Buffet Breakfast โ€“ Mezzanine โ€“ Westin Hotel San Diego
  • 8:00 AM – Conference Sessions Begin
  • 7:00 PM - Reveling for Research โ€“ A Benefit for the Facial Pain Research Foundation
    • Ticket Required โ€“ Westin Hotel San Diego

Sunday, October 6th

  • 7:30 AM – Buffet Breakfast
    • Mezzanine โ€“ Westin Hotel San Diego
  • 8:30 AM – Conference Sessions Begin

CONFERENCE SESSIONS *

Saturday, October 5th

8:00 AM- 8:15 AM : WELCOME & PROGRAM PREVIEW

  • John Alksne, M.D.
  • Jeff Bodington, Chairman, TNA Board of Directors

Simultaneous Breakout Room with Video Clips:

  • Microvascular Decompression – Stereotactic Radiosurgery – Percutaneous Procedures

 

8:15 AM โ€“ 10:30 AM : GENERAL SESSION

  • 8:15 AM โ€“ 9:00 AM: What is Pain? – How Pain Affects Us? – What Can We Do About It?
    • Farshad Ahadian M.D. โ€“ Clinical Professor Anesthesiology, Medical Dir. Center for Pain Mgmt., UCSD
  • 9:00 AM – 9:30 AM: Living with Pain โ€“ Leesa Morrow, PhD
  • 9:30 AM โ€“ 10:00 AM: Questions and Discussion

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM : BREAK

10:30 AM – 12:30 PM : CATEGORIZING FACIAL PAIN/ MAKE THE CORRECT DIAGNOSIS

  • Cluster Headache – Kenneth Ott, M.D.
  • Facial Migraine โ€“ Jeffrey Cohen, M.D., PhD
  • Post Herpetic Neuralgia โ€“TBA
  • Trigeminal Neuralgia โ€“ Raymond Sekula, M.D.
  • Glossopharyngeal Neuralgia โ€“ John Tew Jr., M.D.
  • Paranasal Sinus Pain โ€“ Jacob Husseman, M.D.
  • Temporomandibular Joint Pain โ€“ Donald Nixdorf, D.D.S., M.S.
  • Dental Pain โ€“ David Sirois, D.M.D., Ph.D.
  • Neuropathic Face Pain โ€“ Konstatin Slavin, M.D.
  • Idiopathic Face Pain โ€“ Peter Jannetta, M.D.

All Speaker Panel: Questions and Discussion

12:30 PM- 1:30 PM : LUNCH – Speakers at each table

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM : PRIMARY TREATMENT OPTIONS – Three Break Out Rooms

Room 1: Moderator โ€“ Kenneth Casey, M.D.

Trigeminal Neuralgia

  • Imaging the Trigeminal Nerve โ€“ Raymond Sekula M.D.
  • Medical Management โ€“ Richard Zimmerman M.D.
  • MVD vs. Stereotactic Radiosurgery (debate) โ€“ Nicholas Barbaro, M.D. vs Mark Linskey, M.D.
  • Percutaneous Procedures (debate) โ€“ Jeffrey Brown, M.D. vs. John Tew, Jr., M.D.
  • Surgical Options for MS Patients (debate) โ€“ Mark Linskey, M.D. vs. Jeffrey Brown, M.D.
  • Glossopharyngeal Neuralgia MVD vs. Nerve section (debate) - Kenneth Casey, M.D. vs. John Tew, Jr., M.D.

Room 2: Moderator โ€“ John Alksne, M.D.

Cluster Headache

  • Medical Management โ€“ Jeffrey Cohen, M.D., Ph.D.
  • Stereotactic Radiosurgery to Sphenopalatine Ganglion โ€“ Kenneth Ott, M.D.

Facial Migraine

  • Medical Management โ€“ Jeffrey Cohen, M.D., Ph.D.

Post Herpetic Neuralgia

  • Prevention and Urgent treatment โ€“ TBA.

Neuropathic Face Pain

  • Medical Management – Steven Graff-Radford, D.D.S.
  • Surgical Options โ€“ Konstantin Slavin, M.D.
  • Botox for Facial Pain โ€“ D. Sirois, DMD, PhD

Room 3: Moderator โ€“ Leesa Morrow, PhD

Alternative Treatment

  • Chiropractic โ€“ J. Pietrek, DC
  • Naturopathic โ€“ A. Kelly, ND

3:00 PM – 3:15 PM : BREAK

3:15 PM – 5:30 PM : AFTERNOON PROGRAM

3:30 PM – 4:30 PM : GENERAL SESSION: PAIN RESEARCH

Introduction: Michael Pasternak, PhD

Research Report – Kim Burchiel, M.D.
“Discovering the Genes that Predispose to Trigeminal Neuralgia”

 

4:30 PM – 5:30 PM : SECONDARY TREATMENT OPTIONS

  • Recurrent or Refractory Trigeminal Neuralgia
  • Repeat Microvascular Decompression vs. Gamma Knife vs. Needle Procedures
    • Kenneth Casey, M.D. vs. Mark Linskey, M.D. vs. Jeffrey Brown, M.D.
  • Neuropathic Pain
  • Neuromodulation
    • Motor Cortex Stimulation โ€“ Kenneth Casey, M.D.
    • Peripheral nerves – Konstantin Slavin, M.D.

4:30 PM – 5:30 PM : Topaz Room

  • YPC Panel Discussion
    • Moderator – T. Smith

5:30 PM : HANDOUTS for SUNDAY MORNING QUESTIONS & DISCUSSION

 

Sunday October 6th

8:00 AM – 10:00 AM – ALL SPEAKER PANEL: QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

  • Moderator โ€“ K. Casey, MD

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM : BREAK

10:30 AM-1:00 PM : WHERE DO WE GO FROM HERE?

  • Deep Brain Stimulation for Facial Pain – Dr. Tipu Aziz, Professor of Neurosurgery, University of Oxford
  • Achieving Level One Evidence – Joanna Zakrzewska, M.D.
  • Defining Outcome Measures – Joanna Zakrzewska, M.D.
  • Role of TNA Facial Pain Association
  • Role of Support Groups โ€“ Kenneth Casey, M.D.
  • Closing Remarks

 

* CONFERENCE SESSIONS and SPEAKERS SUBJECT TO CHANGE